CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT KRISTOFFER N. BERRIEN

Chief Master Sergeant Kristoffer Berrien is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 442d Fighter Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo. He serves as the principle advisor to the wing commander on all issues regarding the welfare, readiness, morale, professional development, and proper utilization and progress of approximately 1,300 Air Force reservists at Whiteman AFB and a geographically separated unit; the 476th Fighter Group at Moody AFB, Ga.

Chief Berrien enlisted in the U.S. Air Force in 1995, beginning his career as an Avionics Systems Specialist on the F-16 Fighting Falcon at Cannon AFB, N.M. In 1999, upon completion of his active duty commitment, Chief Berrien transferred to the Air Force Reserve at Beale AFB, Calif. Throughout his career he has helped lead the charge during unit mission changes and held a variety of leadership positions at the squadron, group and wing level. He has participated in numerous exercises and deployed in direct support of operations NOBLE EAGLE, ENDURING FREEDOM, and ODYSSEY DAWN. Prior to this assignment, he served as the Maintenance Group Superintendent, 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.

In his civilian capacity, the chief is a senior Physical Design Engineer and leader at a multi-national semiconductor company. Working with teams around the world, he designs cutting-edge memory solutions.

EDUCATION
1998 Associates of Applied Science Avionics Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
1999 NCO Preparatory Course, by correspondence
2009 NCO Academy, by correspondence
2012 USAF Senior NCO Academy, by correspondence
2016 AFRC Senior NCO Leadership Course
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course I
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course II
2019 Airman Leadership School, by correspondence
2020 Chief Leadership Course

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1996 – September 1997: Avionics Systems Apprentice, 523d Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
2. September 1997 – September 1999: Avionics Systems Journeyman, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. September 1999 – October 2008: Avionics Systems Craftsman, 940th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
4. October 2008 – February 2011: Avionics Section Chief, 749th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. February 2011 – June 2015: Quality Assurance Inspector, 13th Reconnaissance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
6. June 2015 – April 2016: Flight Chief, 940th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
7. April 2016 – October 2018: Superintendent, 940th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
8. October 2018 – July 2021: Superintendent, 940th Maintenance Group, Beale AFB, Calif.
9. July 2021 – Present: Command Chief Master Sergeant, 442d Fighter Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one service star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with twenty-year hourglass
United States Air Force Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Military Education Graduate Ribbon
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Electronic Ace award, Lackland AFB (1995)
56th Logistics Group Professional of the Year (1998)
309th Fighter Squadron Airman of the Year (1999)
940th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron NCO of the Quarter (2004)
Turkish Air Force Command certificate of appreciation (2006)
13th Reconnaissance Squadron SNCO of the Quarter (2014)
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Life Member Veterans of Foreign Wars, Rocklin Post 904
Life Member American Legion, Rocklin Post 620

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic: July 5, 1995
Airman: January 5, 1996
Airman First Class: November 5, 1996
Senior Airman: July 5, 1998
Staff Sergeant: July 1, 2000
Technical Sergeant: July 1, 2004
Master Sergeant: July 1, 2010
Senior Master Sergeant: October 1, 2015
Chief Master Sergeant: March 1, 2019

(Current as of June 2021)