BRIGADIER GENERAL BRIAN K. BORGEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Brian K. Borgen is the commander of the 442d Fighter Wing, an Air Force Reserve unit with headquarters at Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo. He is responsible for the combat readiness of approximately 1,300 Air Force reservists and 24 A- 10 Thunderbolt II aircraft at Whiteman AFB and a geographically separated unit; the 476th Fighter Group at Moody AFB, Ga.

Brig. Gen. Borgen is a veteran of numerous operations and contingencies in support of national objectives. He deployed numerous times to Aviano Airbase, Italy, to fly in support of Operation Deny Flight; Al Jaber AB, Kuwait, flying combat missions for Operation Southern Watch; Bagram AB, Afghanistan, in support of Operation Enduring Freedom; Tallil AB, Iraq, in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom; and Incirlik AB, Turkey, in support of Operation Northern Watch. Brig. Gen. Borgen has earned numerous medals and awards for his achievements, including the Afghanistan and Iraq campaign medals for his achievements while deployed. He is a command pilot with more than 3,900 combined hours in the A-10 and T-38.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science in Business Management, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kan. 
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2012 Wing/Group CC Course
2013 Joint Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course
2014 Master's Degree in Military Science, American Military University, Virginia 
2015 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar
2015 Senior Officer Security Seminar

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1990 - March 1991, Student Pilot, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz. 
2. May 1991 - July 1991, Student Pilot, pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas 
3. August 1991 - August 1992, T-38 Instructor Pilot, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. August 1992 - January 1994, T-38 Instructor Pilot, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. May 1994 - June 1994, Student Pilot, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Miss. 
6. August 1994 - February 1995, A-10 Student Pilot, replacement-training unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. 
7. February 1995 - April 1995, A-10 Pilot, Whiteman AFB, Mo. (Deployed as A-10 Pilot, Aviano AB, Italy, in support of Operation Deny Flight)
8. April 1995 - April 1998, A-10 Scheduling Officer, A-10 Instructor Pilot, SEFE, Whiteman AFB, Mo. (Deployed as A-10 pilot, Aviano AB, Italy, in support of ODF)
9. April 1998 - May 2004, Flight Commander, 303rd Fighter Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo. (Deployed as an A-10 Instructor Pilot, Al Jaber AB, Kuwait, in support of Operation Southern Watch, Bagram AB, Afghanistan, in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, Tallil AB, Iraq, in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and Incirlik AB, Turkey, in support of Operation Northern Watch)
10. May 2004 - August 2007, Assistant Director of Operations, 303rd Fighter Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo. (Deployed as assistant director of operations, Bagram AB, Afghanistan, in support of OEF)
11. August 2007 - April 2009, Operational Support Flight Commander, 442nd Operations Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo. (Deployed as Operations Officer to Bagram AB, Afghanistan, in support of OEF)
12. April 2009 - July 2011, Commander, 303rd Fighter Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo. 
13. July 2011 - December 2011, Deputy Director of Operations, 10th AF, Fort Worth Naval Air Station, Texas
14. December 2011 - July 2012, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
15. July 2012 - September 2012, Deputy Director of Operations, 10th AF, Fort Worth Naval Air Station, Texas 
16. September 2012 - June 2015, Commander, 442d Operations Group, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
17. June 2015 - November 2015, Vice Commander, 442d Fighter Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo. 
18. November 2015- present, Commander, 442d Fighter Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight hours:  More than 3,900 
Aircraft flown:  T-38, A-10, OA-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit 
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal 
Gallant Unit Citation
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and two oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal with ten oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster 
Iraq Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant March 1, 1990
First Lieutenant Oct. 6, 1991
Captain Oct. 6, 1993
Major April 20. 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 17, 2006
Colonel July 25, 2011
Brigadier General May 1, 2017

(Current as of May 2017)